Weybourne

WeybourneTurnstone081220-0

Turnstones nibbiling at the blubber of the dead Sperm Whale this morning.

WeybourneTurnstone081220-1

But it looks like it got stuck in the bird's craw.

WeybourneTurnstone081220-2

You can get a feel for the texture of the Whale's skin here.

WeybourneTurnstone081220-3

WeybourneTurnstone081220-5

Five Turnstones and a Forty five ft long whale but still they fought over the tidbits.





Comments

Weybourne

Weybourne051220-1

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-1

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-4

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-5

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-6

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-7

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-8

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-9

WeybourneIcelandGull051220-10

Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)

WeybourneStarfish061220-1

Starfish

WeybourneTurnstone061220-1

Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)





Comments
RapidWeaver Icon

Made in RapidWeaver