Bacton Woods

BactonWooddsChanterelle141120-1

BactonWooddsChanterelle141220-2

BactonWooddsChanterelle141120-4

BactonWooddsChanterelle141120-3

Trumpet Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius)

BactonWoodsBlackfootPolypore141120-1

BactonWoodsBlackfootPolypore141120-2

Blackfoot Polypore (Polyporus leptocephalus)

BactonWoodsBleedingConiferCrust141120-1

BactonWoodsBleedingConiferCrust141120-2

Bleeding Conifer Crust (Stereum sanguinolentum)

BactonWoodsBleedingOakCrust141120-1

BactonWoodsBleedingOakCrust141120-2

Bleeding Oak Crust (Stereum gausapatum)

BactonWoodsBlushingBracket141120-1

BactonWoodsBlushingBracket141120-2

Blushing Bracket (Daedalaeopsis confragosa)

BactonWoodsBoleteSp141120-1

Bolete Sp

BactonWoodsCrestedCoral141120-1

BactonWoodsCrestedCoral141120-2

Crested Coral (Clavulina coralloides)

BactonWoodsCucumber141120-1

BactonWoodsCucumber141120-2

Scurfy Twiglet (Tubaria furfuracea)

BactonWoodsCushionBracket141120-1

BactonWoodsCushionBracket141120-2

Cushion Bracket (Phellinus pomaceus)

BactonWoodsCuspid141120-1

Conifer Cone Cap (Baeospora myosura)

BactonWoodsEarthball141120-1

Exploded Earthball (Scleroderma citrinum)

BactonWoodsFennugreekStalkball141120-1

Fenugreek Stalkball (Phleogena faginia)

BactonWoodsFragrans141220-1

Fragrant Funnel (Clitocybe fragrans)

BactonWoodsGreyDisco141120-1

Common Grey Disco (Mollisia cinerea)

BactonWoodsInocybeSp141120-1

BactonWoodsInocybeSp141120-2

Star Fibrecap (Inocybe asterospora)

BactonWoodsJellySpot141120-1

Jellyspot (Dacrymyces stillatus)

BactonWoodsLachnumSP141120-1

BactonWoodsLachnumSP141120-2

Disco Sp - Snowy Disco? (Lachnum virgineum)

BactonWoodsLarchDisco141120-1

BactonWoodsLarchDisco141220-2a

Larch Disco (Lachnellula occidentalis)

BactonWoodsMilk141120-1

Milkcap Sp?

BactonWoodsMycenainclinata141120-1

Clustered Bonnet (Mycena inclinata)

BactonWoodsMycenSP141120-1

BactonWoodsMycenSp141120-2

Mycena Sp?

BactonWoodsNetted141120-1

BactonWoodsNetted141120-2

Netted Crust (Byssomerulius corium)

BactonWoodsPlaeStaghorn141120-1

Pale Stagshorn (Calocera pallidospathulata)

BactonWoodsPurple141120-1

Purple Jelly Disc (Ascocoryne sarcoides)

BactonWoodsSlimeMold141120-1

BactonWoodsSlimeMold141120-2

BactonWoodsSlimeMold141120-3

BactonWoodsSlimeMold141120-4

BactonWoodsSlimeMold141120-5

White Finger Slime Mold (Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa)

BactonWoodsWhiteBrain141120-1

White Brain Fungus (Exidia thuretiana)

BactonWoodsWitchesButter141120-1

Black Witches Butter (Exidia glandulosa)

BactonWoodsYellowBrain141120-2

Yellow Brain (Tremella mesenterica)

BactonWoodConiferBud141220-1a

Picture of a Conifer bud with a small yellow fungus grazing on it.

BactonWoodsMoss141220-1

Silky Forklet-moss (Dicronella heteromalla)

BactonWoodsTpellucida141220-1a

BactonWoodTpellucidawet141220-1a

Pellucid Four-tooth Moss (Tetraphis pellucida)

Dry above

Wet below





Comments

Little Plumstead

LittlePlumsteadFungi24021120-1

Through the Leper Window

St Gervaise and St Protase's Church

Little Plumstead

LittlePlumsteadFungi021120-1

Fungus 1

Upright Coral (Ramaria stricta)

LittlePlumsteadFungi2021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi2021120-2

Fungus 2

Crepidotus Sp A slight yellow tinge to it. Yellowing oysterling Crepidotus luteolus)

LittlePlumsteadFungi3021120-1

Myxomycete 1

Slimemold Sp (Fuligo septica var candida) Flowers of Tan

LittlePlumsteadFungi4021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi4021120-2

LittlePlumsteadFungi4021120-3

Fungus 4

Scurfy Twiglet (Tuberia furfuracea)

The lower picture shows its drier hygrophanus state but still retaining the striate margin.

LittlePlumsteadFungi5021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi5021120-2

LittlePlumsteadFungi5021120-3

LittlePlumsteadFungi5021120-4

Fungus 5

Crowned Earthstar (Geastrum coronatum)

LittlePlumsteadFungi6021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi6021120-2

LittlePlumsteadFungi6021120-3

Fungus 6

Toad's Ear (Otidea bufonia)

LittlePlumsteadFungi7021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi7021120-2

Fungus 7

Yellow Club (Clavulinopsis helvola)

LittlePlumsteadFungi8021120-1

Fungus 8

Parrot Waxcap (Gliophorus psittacinus)

LittlePlumsteadFungi9021120-1

Fungus 9

Snowy Waxcap (Cuphophyllus virgineus)

LittlePlumsteadFungi10021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi10021120-2

Fungus 10

Holly Speckle (Trochila ilicina) Occurs on the upper surface of the leaf only.

LittlePlumsteadFungi12021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi12021120-2

Fungus 11

Star Fibrecap (Inocybe asterospora)

LittlePlumsteadFungi13021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi15021120-1

Fungus 12

Upright Coral (Ramaria stricta)

LittlePlumsteadFungi14021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi14021120-3


Myxomycete Sp 2

Arcryia ferruginea

LittlePlumsteadFungi16021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi16021120-2

Fungus 14

Grass Oysterling (Crepidotus epibryus)

LittlePlumsteadFungi16021120-1a

Fungus 14a

Grey Disco?

LittlePlumsteadFungi17021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi17021120-2

Fungus 15

Lilac Fibrecap (Inocybe geophylla var lilacina))

LittlePlumsteadFungi18021120-1

Fungus 16

Pearly Parachute (Marismius wynneae)

LittlePlumsteadFungi19021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi19021120-2

Fungus 17

Split Pore Crust (Schizopora paradoxa)

LittlePlumsteadFungi20021120-1

Fungus 18

Pale Oyster (Pleurotus pulmonarius) White spores

LittlePlumsteadFungi21021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi21021120-1a

LittlePlumsteadFungi21021120-2

Fungus 19

Blueing Bracket (Postia subcaesia)

LittlePlumsteadFungi22021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi23021120-2

Fungus 20

Blusher (Amanita rubescens var rubescens)

LittlePlumsteadFungi25021120-1

Fungus 21

Clubfoot Fungus (Ampulloclitocybe clavipes) perhaps?

LittlePlumsteadFungi26021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi26021120-2

LittlePlumsteadFungi26021120-3

LittlePlumsteadFungi26021120-4

Fungus 22

Golden Bootleg Fungus (Phaelepiota aurea)

LittlePlumsteadFungi27021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi27021120-2

Fungus 23

Orange Cup (Melastiza cornubiensis)

LittlePlumsteadFungi28021120-1

Fungus 24
Wrinkled Crust (Phlebia radiata)

LittlePlumsteadFungi29021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi29021120-2

Fungus 25

Resupinate Sp on Hazel?

LittlePlumsteadFungi30021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi30021120-2

Fungus 26

Shaggy Parasol (Macrolepiota rhacodes)

LittlePlumsteadFungi31021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi31021120-2

Fungus 27

Milkcap Sp (Lactaria Sp)

LittlePlumsteadFungi32021120-1

LittlePlumsteadFungi32021120-2

LittlePlumsteadFungi32021123

Fungus 28

Blackening Brittlegill (Russell nigricans)

LittlePlumsteadFungi34021120

Fungus 29

Turkey Tail (Trametes tricolor)

LittlePlumsteadFungi35021120


Fungus 30

Clouded Funnel (Clitocybe nebularis)

LittlePlumsteadFungi36021120

LittlePlumsteadFungi36021122

Myxomycete 3

Slimemold Sp? Tapioca Slime Mold (Brefelda maxima) perhaps ?

LittlePlumsteadFungi37021120-1

Fungus 32

Dichomitus campestris

LittlePlumsteadFungi38021120

Fungus 33

Velvet Shank (Flammulina velutipes)

LittlePlumsteadFungi39021120

Ivy Broomrape (Orobanche hederae) - Something for next year.









Comments